Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • AAI Exams
  • UPSC
  • State Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • MBA Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • AAI Exams
  • UPSC
  • State Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • MBA Exams
Agriculture Exams
AAI Exams
Defence Exams
MBA Exams
Agriculture Exams
AAI Exams
Defence Exams
MBA Exams

SSC CPO 2023 Exam

Take SSC CPO Free Mock Test

Or

Explore our range of courses

Select your exam below and give an immediate push to your preparation

SSC CPO 2023 Notification

SSC (Staff Selection Commission) organizes a recruitment process for SSC CPO exam which is a national level test for various posts of Inspector and Sub-Inspector (SI) in various departments under the Government of India. It is conducted on an annual basis. The official notification of SSC CPO 2022 is released on July 21, 2023. Here is an overview of the recruitment process:

Name of the ExamSSC CPO 2023
Conducting bodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
SSC CPO Full FormStaff Selection Commission Central Police Organisation
PostSub-Inspector (SI) and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI)
Vacancies1876
Notification release21st July 2023
Exam levelNational
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection Procedure
  1. Paper-I
  2. Paper-II
Official Websitessc.nic.in

SSC CPO 2023 Important Dates

The important dates for SSC CPO 2023 are provided below. You are advised to keep checking them so that don't miss out on any important activity viz. registration, preparation etc.

Dates for submission of online applications22.07.2023 to 15.08.2023

Last date and time for   receipt   of online

applications

15.08.2023 (2300 hours)

Date of ‘Window for Application Form Correction' and online payment of Correction

Charges.

16.08.2023 to 17.08.2023

(2300 hours)

Schedule of Computer Based ExaminationOctober, 2023

SSC CPO 2023 Vacancies

Since the latest notification is now released, we are providing the SSC CPO latest vacancies. This will help you get an idea of the latest vacancy trends.

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open392112061088
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03020101007

Ex-Servicemen

(Special Category)

020100003
Departmental Candidates040301020111
Total4827140911109

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Total241307040553

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

CAPFsGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal

Grand

Total

ESM

@10%

BSFMale431129160810711311
Female02010201006
CISFMale23156153854256763063
Female260617090563
CRPFMale319792131185978881882
Female120308050230
ITBPMale2110130703546306
Female04020201009
SSBMale3809251102859009
Female000203005
TotalMale6521654332371141601

 

1714

 

171

Female4412311907113

NOTE: Candidates selected for appointment to posts of SI in CAPFs are liable to serve anywhere in India.

SSC CPO 2023 Exam Dates

The exam date will be most likely in October 2023; however it is subject to change as per the latest update form SSC. We will keep updating this space.

SSC CPO 2023 Exam Pattern

There are 4 stages in this recruitment process which are below:

  • SSC CPO 2023 Paper I
  • SSC CPO 2023 PET/PST
  • SSC CPO 2023 Paper 2
  • SSC CPO 2023 Medical Examination

SSC CPO 2023 Paper I Exam Pattern

 SubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration/ Time Allowed
Part IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning5050Two Hours
Part IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Part IIIQuantitative Aptitude5050
Part IVEnglish Comprehension5050

Note: 

  • Questions in both papers will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. Questions will be set in Hindi and English in Parts-I, II and III of Paper-I. 
  • There will be negative marking equal to one-third of the  marks allotted to the question for each wrong answer in Paper-I & Paper-II.

SSC CPO Notification 2023: Physical Standard Test (PST)

Category of candidatesHeight (in cms)Chest (in cms )
UnexpandedExpanded
(i) For male candidates only GENERAL1708085
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim1658085
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.57782
(ii) For Female candidates only GENERAL157
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim155
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe154

SSC CPO Notification 2023: Physical Efficiency(Endurance) Test (PET) 

Only those candidates, who have scored above the cut-off marks fixed by the Commission in Paper I would be required to appear in the Physical Endurance Test/Medical examination.

For male candidates only

  • 100 meters race in 16 seconds
  • 1.6 km race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 meters in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 1.2 meters in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 meters in 3 chances

For female candidates only

  • 100 meters race in 18 seconds
  • 800 meters race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 meters (9 feet) in 3 chances.
  • High Jump: 0.9 meters (3 feet) in 3 chances.

Only those candidates, who qualified in PET/PST and were found medically fit will be allowed to appear in SSC CPO Paper-II.

SSC CPO 2023 Paper 2 Exam Pattern

SubjectMaximum Marks /QuestionsDuration and timing
English language & Comprehension200 marks/200 questions2 Hours

Note:

  • MCQs will be there.
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 mark per incorrectly answered question.

SSC CPO 2023 Medical Examination

All the candidates who qualify in Paper-II will be medically examined by the Medical Officer of the CAPFs or any other Medical Officer or Assistant Surgeon belonging to Grade-I of any Central/ State Govt. Hospital or Dispensary. Review Medical Examination(RME) of the candidates, who are found to be unfit during Detailed Medical Examination(DME), will be conducted in continuation of DME preferably on the next day of DME. Decision of Re-Medical Board/Review Medical Board will be final and no appeal/representation against the decision of the Re-Medical Board/Review Medical Board will be entertained.

SSC CPO 2023 Final Selection

Merit list will be released based on the marks obtained by candidates in the written examination and physical efficiency test.

SSC CPO 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (As on January 1, 2023)

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years

Educational Qualification

A candidate must hold a Bachelor's Degree From a Recognised University Or Equivalent to be eligible.

Eyesight

The minimum distant vision to be eligible for the SSC CPO exam should be 6/6 and 6/9 of two eyes without correction i.e. without wearing glasses.

The candidate must not have a knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein, or squint in the eyes and they should possess high color vision.

SSC CPO 2023 Application Fee

  • Candidates are required to pay a fee of Rs 100.
  • Female/ SC/ ST candidates are exempt from this fee.
  • Fees can be paid through SBI Challan/ SBI Net banking or credit/ debit card of any bank.

SSC CPO 2023 Previous Year Cut-offs

Male Candidate:

Female Candidate:

Male Candidate:

Category2016
General89.75
OBC77.00
SC67.75
ST67.25
Ex-Servicemen30.00

Female Candidate:

Category2016
General83.50
OBC69.50
SC60.25
ST58.25
Ex-Servicemen30.00

Male Candidate:

Category2016
General70.00
OBC60.00
SC50.00
ST50.00
Ex-Servicemen40.00

Female Candidate:

Category2016
General70.00
OBC60.00
SC50.00
ST50.00
Ex-Servicemen

Exam Date

October, 2023

Total Vacancies

1876

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
SSC CPO

₹ 199

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Tier 1 Mock Tests
  • 5 Tier 2 Mock Tests
  • 15 Sectional Tests

FAQs

What is the total no. of vacancies released by the SSC for SSC CPO 2020 recruitment?

The total no. of vacancies released by the SSC for SSC CPO 2020 recruitment is 1564 vacancies.

What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO 2022 recruitment? +

The last date to apply online for SSC CPO 2022 will be released soon.

What is the maximum and minimum age limit to be eligible for SSC CPO 2022 recruitment? +

The Minimum Age to be eligible for SSC CPO 2020 recruitment is 20 years and the Maximum Age is 25 years. The crucial date of age limit will be calculated on 01-01-2021.

Please wait...

Open in app